Solved

Find unknown processes

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hallo Friends

I need some good sites for a friend to analyze process names, dll and sys files.
It will be very helpful when you can see where the process path is like in bleepingcomputer startups or systemlookup.

I told him this sites below.
Do you know some trustable sites like:
WinPatrol PLUS Database
www.systemlookup.com
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/
http://www.hijackthis.de/en#anl
http://www.runscanner.net/ 

to find unknown processes? He would also pay for something like WinPatrol PLUS. I need really good sites, which are really up to date.

Kind Regards,
AW
0
Comment
Question by:awawada
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Hill
Shaun Hill earned 50 total points
ID: 35111692
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 150 total points
ID: 35111710
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

It's called process explorere and it's great!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 50 total points
ID: 35112264
Process explorer is probably the best of the bunch.  Also you may wish to check out virustotal.com for specific files. (you can upload a suspect file for evaluation by a plethora of virus recognition engines)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:awawada
ID: 35112507
@ShaunHill
he knows this sites already:
processlibrary, liutilities, file.net, PC Pitstop Process Library, fileresearchcenter.com & neuber.com and they will not help him much.

tasklist will not help him too...
he need site with process path infos...

sysinfo is great, i need sites like this. once i found this site but didn't know the link.

@aboo_s
I’m also working with Process Explorer & Process Monitor. But he will not work before the customer. So i think Sysinternals will not help him a lot.
He told me that he needs Databases. Do you know some? Because simply google is not a solution for him.

@tzucker
nice to see you here. how are you? see my comments to aboo_s .
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 150 total points
ID: 35114337
If you mean that your friend want to Analyze those threads like debug them or alter them,
if this is what you mean by Analyze, well then you will need tools like:

OllyDbg
Resource Explorer

Look them up in google.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 35114632
Not exactly what you asked for, but I have found this site helpful in figuring out what DLL files belong to:

http://www.dll-files.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:awawada
ID: 35117151
Thank you to all!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35118756
Thank you much.    : )
0