Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Standard sp2 Issues with Windows Photo Viewer

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

i work with a software company, our software opens images using the default file association.
I'm having an issue with Windows server 2008 R2 servers, when one user is opening a image file using the default, windows photo viewer, the application opens fine. But if another user is logged in as well they cannot open files in Windows Photo Viewer.  

this hotfix resolved the issue completely.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980393/en-us

However, this hotfix cannot be applied to Windows Server 2008 Standard? i get the message "the update does not apply to your system" when running.
Desktop Experience feature has been installed.

does anyone know of a similar hotfix or workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:markOandP
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35111871
Just wondering, what is the version of that file on your system now (photoviewer.dll)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markOandP
ID: 35112867
Thanks for the fast response!
its file version: 6.0.6002.18005
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114520
The hotfix is for R2 only (file version starts with 6.1).  Might want to call Microsoft about it; not sure if you will have to pay for support incident.

According to the article, the workaround is to use a different program.

I haven't been able to find anything for 2008; only R2.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763241
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0