Solved

Coldfusion and MS Access Reports

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a MS Access containing our reports, and we have a windows application (wrote by vb.net)  to run and display these report,s now, we need to conver the windows application to web using Coldfusion, is there any way to run ms acces function/module from Coldfusion web application. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:e126319
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
Comment Utility
I think most equevalint for access on the web is mysql.

You are better off migrating your access reports to mysql and then run your queries online.

Here's a site that will help you with the process:

http://www.howtodothings.com/computers/a3744-how-to-convert-access-to-mysql.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No, there is no way to run VBA functions and modules from a web-based application. VBA requires a "container" environmet (like Access or Word, for example).  You also cannot run Access objects (like Forms and Reports) outside of the Access environment.

Note that SQL Server offers reporting services, and you can upsize your Access reports to SQL Reporting in many cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e126319
Comment Utility
Can Mysql do extensive formatting and grouping, e.g. if x=1 display *** else display ###
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billfusion
Comment Utility
You can use case to do some of the formatting within the SQL otherwise you may want to handle the formatting via coldfusion conditional tags.

CASE 
WHEN x = 1 THEN SELECT '***';
ELSE SELECT '###';
END CASE;

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
MySQL is a database - it just stores data. What you do with it is up to you. It's not like Access, where you have a Forms designer, a Report designer, a Query designer, etc etc all wrapped up in one package. MySQL just stores your data.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
Comment Utility
LSMConsulting, you are right MySQL just stores data, but everything you do in MS Access on
you local machine can be done on the web with the help of MySQL to hold your DB and manage it
and with php to run your queries and html to design the interface!

Now if there is a tool that would do the transfer of the DB and quries and the design all at once, that
I'm not sure ther is, but you can do them each one apart!
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
I'm fully aware of what MySQL does, and what Access is capable of doing. The author asked:

"is there any way to run ms acces function/module from Coldfusion web application"

There seemed to be some confusion regarding this, and my comments were intended to convey that MySQL is NOT Access, and cannot "format" information in any meaningful way. It's not a reporting engine, and cannot export data in any formatted method. You can QUERY the MySQL database and then format your resultant data using PHP, ASP.NET or any of a dozen other web-based languages, but MySQL can't do this. It simply stored data, and works with data (through STored Procedures and such) - but it cannot build and present output in a report format.

There are also plenty of Access to MySQL converters out there. I use several tools to do this, but the ones at Intelligent Converters (http://www.convert-in.com/) are very low-priced and do a great job.

0
 

Author Comment

by:e126319
Comment Utility
Thanks for all you responds.
My problem is not data part. we have many reports created in Access with certain format, it seems now I need to find a reporting tool to replace it since we cannot use Access with Web for reporting. what is the best replacement? Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:billfusion
billfusion earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For that you can go down many route depending on budget and resources available with your web hosting company:
1) Crystal Reports: some what of an expesive but offers a way to create reports that can be used in the office via desktop or via the browser.
2) HTML based reports using some web scripting/programming language.  You can use Coldfusion, ASP, PHP as well as many other languages.  Some of those tools, like Coldfusion, have a report writing engine that, while limited, is easy to use.  

You won't be able to use any of the modules from access directly but looking at the logic there will help you recreate the code with Coldfusion.  I think the Coldfusion report writer allows report to be exported as PDFs.
0