Solved

Login to NT Domain from login script - batch file

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am cutting all 25 Windows XP users from an NT domain to a Windows SBS 2011 Std domain. For a period of time they will require access to a share in the old NT domain. Is there a way to change the login script in SBS 2011 so I can login to the old NT domain with an account from there and map a drive to that old NT share?  

Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattmcglone
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
Comment Utility
Can you map it in your Win2k11 scripts as an IP mapping?  net use z: \\192.168.0.1\share  
DFS is an option here as well.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779627(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
> I am cutting all 25 Windows XP users from an NT domain to a Windows SBS 2011 Std domain.
HOW?  Your script can point to two servers no problem - if they aren't in the same domain and the user logged in doesn't have the same user name and password on both domains they will either be prompted for the password or it will simply fail to map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
Comment Utility
leew - that's my question. i was hoping to script credentials into the login script to login to the NT server and map a drive to the NT share.  Are you saying I will have to do that every time?

Thanks

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
Comment Utility
jim - i will get prompted for that domain username and password each time. i was trying to get around that with scripting in a generic id and password to the login script.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
net use x: \\server\share password /user:domain\username
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
Comment Utility
wow.  awesome.  so where you have password in that path I would replace that with the actual password?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes


type net use /? for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmcglone
Comment Utility
lee could you give me an example of what the net command would look like? thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I did...
0