Solved

Gmail

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Gmail has new smtp/pop3 so you can send/receive  mail via gmail client from your own domain (known as "send mail as" and "Check mail using POP" respectively). We get email inbound via port 499 (no-ip.com). I have a choice of 3 ports :
-587
-465
-25
How do I get this to work? It's been driving me nuts. For the SMTP, I get the following error :
"	Your other email provider is responding too slowly. Please try again later, or contact the administrator of your other domain for further information. "
I also have the option of using SSL or not. I've tried everything. Even the POP3 doesn't work for checking the e-mail account. It gives me the same error usually, I have the option of ports :
-109
-110
-143
-220
-993
-995
-1110
-2221

Any ideas or input would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance!
- Keith, IT
0
Comment
Question by:Leex1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nsx106052
nsx106052 earned 166 total points
ID: 35111965
Try port 993 (SSL) for incoming and 587 (TLS) for outgoing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35127450
No luck. I need some way to forward the port without screwing up the rest of my email coming in. Just where I'm going with this, could be something else.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 167 total points
ID: 35173546
I would mostly agree with nsx106052.
Instead 993 use the port 995.
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13287

You don't need to set port forwarding if you have only clients inside your network. It is enough that you don't have this ports blocked from inside out.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 35173553
Are you using SMTP auth as well that is a requirement to send through their servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35198304
Another thing I might have forgot to mention is we get our mail via no-ip so, that means our mails goes through 499 I believe, atleast in one direction, so realistically, they're taking care of the protocols and since we get it from their remote server, it has to use https, so they give us our mail on 499.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35198332
wait, I actually did mention that sorry, but just a reminder if this helps
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 167 total points
ID: 35202524
You have to use the ones google lists.. 25, 465 or 587..

And this should be outgoing not incoming from you to google.. Can you telnet to any of those ports and get an answer from gmail like so:


220 mx.google.com ESMTP w11sm10533879wfh.18
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35342595
Honestly, I believe this to be an internal issue that Im having. I just have a server crash so theres little I can do with this issue as of yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35342606
none
0