Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email forwarding won't stop even though is unchecked on AD (SBS2003)

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I turned on email forwarding for two users while they were out of the office (company email was forwarded to a personal yahoo email account), when they came back I turned off email forwarding but for some reason emails continue to be delivered to their yahoo accounts.

I checked Exchange Advanced settings and email is not being forwarded anymore...For one of the users I even deleted his contact email (yahoo) from AD and he is still getting emails delivered to that account.

Please help! I do not now what to do to stop email forwarding to those accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:acpo
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35111806
Did either of them go above and beyond and setup forwarding locally from their Outlook?  Maybe a rule was setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acpo
ID: 35111876
I just checked both accounts and there are no rules set up on either one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 35111945
Since you said there is no Outlook rules created I would create a forwarder on the Exchange Server to a local email account.  Then send all the emails there.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:acpo
ID: 35111968
How do l do that?

The way I had done the forwarding was  through the AD....I go to Exchange Advance tab, click Delivery Options and the select the email account I want to forward to.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111972
If you have multiple domain controllers check to make sure that the AD replication between them is working. Not likely this is your problem but it never hurts to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acpo
ID: 35112020
I have 2 domain controllers How can I check that the AD replication is working?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112060
Run the command from the following article on each DC:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776210(WS.10).aspx

Alternatively, since you just have the 2 servers you can simply connect to each DC from AD Users and Computers and check the Delivery Options settings while connected to each one. If it's unchecked on both then you know that's not the issue.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:acpo
acpo earned 0 total points
ID: 35112195
The replication generated an error (8524)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:acpo
acpo earned 0 total points
ID: 35112308
I just saw that on my TCP/IP properties on both domain controllers I had a random DNS IP address instead of the IP address of my domain controllers. Could that be causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112376
That's definitely the problem; list the DC's IP addresses as the DNS servers on each DC. Hopefully that's the only thing breaking your replication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acpo
ID: 35145567
Great and fast response!
0