Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 running under Windows 7 fails with exception code 0xc0000005

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
4,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-02
A couple of days ago Outlook 2007 runing in Windows 7 Professional SP1 began failing whenever it trys to open a separate window. For example, I can turn on the reading pane view and see an email. But when I try to open the email, reply to or create a new email I get the "searching for a solution" dialog and Outlook crashes.

I have done the following:
 - Run detect and repair
 - Run scanpst and repair any problems
 - Create  new Outlook profile
 - Uninstall Windows Live
 - Uninstall and reinstall Office 2007
 - Apply all service packs (Windows 7 and Office)
 - Scan for Viruses (AVG) and Malware (Malwarebytes)
 - Search the registry at local machine and current user for non-Microsoft addins (none registered)  

Outlook runs in safe mode so it looks like some kind of addin issue. Any ideas?

The following is a copy of the Application Event Log Entry:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          3/11/2011 7:29:06 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      TC-LT03.TC.local
Description:
Faulting application name: OUTLOOK.EXE, version: 12.0.4518.1014, time stamp: 0x4542840f
Faulting module name: mso.dll, version: 12.0.4518.1014, time stamp: 0x4542867b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0013b002
Faulting process id: 0x380
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbdfe7e8b892ff
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\office12\mso.dll
Report Id: 27c9cbd1-4bdb-11e0-baa3-5cac4cfd180e
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-11T12:29:06.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>3977</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>TC-LT03.TC.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>OUTLOOK.EXE</Data>
    <Data>12.0.4518.1014</Data>
    <Data>4542840f</Data>
    <Data>mso.dll</Data>
    <Data>12.0.4518.1014</Data>
    <Data>4542867b</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>0013b002</Data>
    <Data>380</Data>
    <Data>01cbdfe7e8b892ff</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\office12\mso.dll</Data>
    <Data>27c9cbd1-4bdb-11e0-baa3-5cac4cfd180e</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:dgriffinpcs
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DIIRE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125194
Try renaming the outcmd.dat so that Outlook recreates it.  This has fixed the same problem for other people.

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

Also try disabling and add-ins and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35129072
Looks like you got some chances\hotfix to update the Outlook clients?

> either the below or any other suitable latest Outlook updates?
Description of the Office Outlook 2007 hotfix package (Outlook-x-none.msp): February 22, 2011
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475891

>> Is this issue happening only on few machine or for most of the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffinpcs
ID: 35152403
That worked. Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 35154353
Good to hear it's fixed now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITlicensing
ID: 38251617
Worked for me !!!! Thank you!
0