?
Solved

Text Box Duplication Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have a sub-report that has one data field in a grouping.  I need to put a text box in the group next to the data field but the text field duplicates for each record.  Is there a way for the text box to only print once.  

For Example Currently I get:

Comments: abcd
Comments: EFG
Comments: HIJ
I would like:

Comments: abcd
                   EFG
                   HIJ

Suppress Duplicates does not work.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobile00
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113392
Are you putting this inthe details?

Is ther anything in the group header?
If not put your comment in the group header
Right click the group header in the left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click UNDERLAY FOLLOWING SECTION

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35115031
If mlmcc has the basic situation correct, but there are other fields in the group header, you can just add another group header section and use that instead (as mlmcc described).

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35128471
This is how the sub-report is set-up:  

Group Header I placed the Text Box "Comments"
and in the Group Footer I put the Data Field
I went to Section Expert for Group header and clicked on Underlay but  the report is is still displaying the Text Box Comments for every comment.

It displays like:

Comments
The comment Data field
Comments
The comment Data field
Comments
The comment Data field

What I would like to happen is:
Comments:  Comment Data field
                    Comment Data field
                    Comment Data field

Is this possible?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35129117
The data field has to be in the details section.

You must have several values for that group.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35130204
I put the data field in details left the text box in the group header 1.  I I went to Section Expert for Group header and clicked on Underlay.  now I am getting
Comments: Data field
Comments: Data field
Comments: Data field

Is there a way to get it to pint the word Comments: once?

Thanks for all your help with this.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35131431
Each line is for a different group?

Do you have a report header?


You could suppress the group header for RecordNumber > 1

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35132192
Worked great.  I suppressed the header recordnumber > 1 all works fine.

thanks so much for your help
0