Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get host sid in c#

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I know that each windows machine have unique id (sid)
How to get that sid from host name or ip address.
How to get this in .net c#
0
Comment
Question by:lavitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112036
System.Security.Principal namespace has two classes - NTAccount and SecurityIdentifier. code looks something like the one below


NTAccount account = new NTAccount("DOMAIN", "MACHINE-NAME$");
SecurityIdentifier sid =
(SecurityIdentifier)account.Translate(typeof(SecurityIdentifier));

Console.WriteLine(sid.Value);
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavitz
ID: 35114889
What if iam not in domain
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117958
I'm not sure if there's a way with the "built-in" classes, but using the Windows API LookupAccountName isn't terribly difficult.

using System;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;
using System.Security.Principal;
using System.Text;

class Program
{
    static void Main(string[] args)
    {
        SecurityIdentifier machineSid = Win32.GetMachineSid();
    }
}

class Win32
{
    const int NO_ERROR = 0;
    const int ERROR_INSUFFICIENT_BUFFER = 122;

    private enum SID_NAME_USE
    {
        SidTypeUser = 1,
        SidTypeGroup,
        SidTypeDomain,
        SidTypeAlias,
        SidTypeWellKnownGroup,
        SidTypeDeletedAccount,
        SidTypeInvalid,
        SidTypeUnknown,
        SidTypeComputer
    }

    [DllImport("advapi32.dll", SetLastError = true)]
    private static extern bool LookupAccountName(string lpSystemName, string lpAccountName, [MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.LPArray)] byte[] Sid,
          ref uint cbSid, StringBuilder ReferencedDomainName, ref uint cchReferencedDomainName, out SID_NAME_USE peUse);

    public static SecurityIdentifier GetMachineSid()
    {
        SID_NAME_USE sidUse;
        byte[] sid = null;
        uint cbSid = 0;
        StringBuilder referencedDomainName = new StringBuilder();
        uint cchReferencedDomainName = 0;
        int error = NO_ERROR;

        if (!LookupAccountName(null, Environment.MachineName, sid, ref cbSid, null, ref cchReferencedDomainName, out sidUse))
        {
            error = Marshal.GetLastWin32Error();
            if (error == ERROR_INSUFFICIENT_BUFFER)
            {
                error = NO_ERROR;
                sid = new byte[cbSid];
                referencedDomainName.EnsureCapacity((int)cchReferencedDomainName);
                if (!LookupAccountName(null, Environment.MachineName, sid, ref cbSid, referencedDomainName, ref cchReferencedDomainName, out sidUse))
                    error = Marshal.GetLastWin32Error();
            }
            else
            {
                // Should never happen, would indicate SID not found
                return null;
            }
        }

        if (error == NO_ERROR)
            return new SecurityIdentifier(sid, 0);
        else
            throw new Win32Exception(error);
    }
}

Open in new window

0