Solved

Excel IF Statement

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am new at IF statements.  I have a date in one cell (C2), example 5/20/2011.  I want my IF statement to read, IF C2 is less than today's date return text of Past, IF C2 is greater than today's date return text of Present.

Ulimately I have 1011 rows of data & I need to quickly be able to see which are past appointments and which are future appointments.
0
Comment
Question by:mltardif
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 35112013
=IF(C2<(TODAY()),"PAST","")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 50 total points
ID: 35112015
In C3 put:
=IF(C2>=TODAY(),"present","past")

And copy down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nidash
ID: 35112027
the formula would be cell d1 and would look like

=IF(C1<TODAY(),"PAST","PRESENT")

then copy across the formulas to all rows, finally manage visibility using autofilter where you can choose 'PAST'or "PRESENT'to look at what you want quickly.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mltardif
ID: 35112039
Thanks so much!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 35112056
I get in first and don't get credit... nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mltardif
ID: 35112074
Sorry but yours was a little confusing, the other one was idiot proof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mltardif
ID: 35112083
And this person thought to add > = which I never even thought of.
0