Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD full for no reason...

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server at my job, which does strictly backups. We use Symantec Backup Exec. There are two internal HDD's, one holds the OS (Windows Server 2003 Enterprise 64 bit) and the other holds the backup, and its about 1.81 capacity. The story goes likes this : Since there is only one 2 TB hard drive, they decided before I came here to work, that they would put a SATA hot swap drive in the front, which is nice and all. But, one just filled up not long ago, so we put a fresh 2TB HDD to replace it. We ended up trying to compress the files on the new disk, it never worked because each file is very big, and we just kept canceling it. Long story short, the other day I went to move a new backup into the drive and it says theres not enough room, and that I have about 28 GiB's left.
So naturally I added it up and I only used a total of 900 or so gigs. Wheres my other TB? I looked into with WinDirStat and I have a huge chuck of an "unknown" file just sitting there. Its about 800 gigs. I included a screenshot of this. I tried everything, defrag, disk cleanup, chkdsk, everything. Nothing wants to give that file up, and I don't even know what the hell it is.

Thanks! Big yellow blob is the culpret
0
Comment
Question by:Leex1
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35112147
I can't see your screenshot clearly but it looks like the top bar is full. Doe the drive have more than 1 partition?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112155
One thing you can do is download an ubuntu live CD (or USB), boot it (do not install it), and then mount the drive under linux.   This totally bypasses any windows permissions, and you can then use the find command to report any file over a certain capacity.


(Beyond that, look at the size of the trash can, swap, and the windows recovery ... sometimes some antivirus software can hide stuff also)

Just enter below and it will list every file > 50Gb as an example  with full path

find . -size +50000k -exec du -h {} \;
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35115003
post a screen shot of disk management of that drive - it looks like a partition, not a file
if so, you can choose to give it a letter and use it, or extend the original partition to the end
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Leex1
ID: 35127672
Good idea
0