Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there way to disconect an idle VPN connection in  Windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Is there way to disconect an idle VPN connection automatically after a certain length of time in Windows XP Pro?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MountainView
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35112684
Right-click the VPN connectoid, go to Properties, Options tab.
There is an option for "Idle time before hanging up".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112724
Unless you're talking about "Incoming Connections" (where XP is a VPN server for a single connection), in which case it looks like you'd have to set each VPN client to do an idle disconnect as indicated by my first response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MountainView
ID: 35113678
Thanks Scovndrel,

You have certainly pointed me in the right direction. I have given this a test by setting the clients idle time out to 5 minutes but it did not seem to actually disconnect, any thoughts on that? I will test it further also.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35113690
Windows is a pretty chatty network OS. I'm not sure if it will ever go quiet enough to do an idle disconnect. There's a setting for it, but...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35115711
I agree. The way a RAS connection is treated by Windows won't allow for going idle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35122634
Point of curiosity, did the VPN eventually time out and drop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MountainView
ID: 35142597
After some testing I found it to me hit and miss. It would only actually disconnect one or two times out of five. I quess was hoping for some kind of registry edit that would force a disconnect.

Thanks again.
0