Solved

USB Backup drive not showing up in SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-03-11
13
2,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I plug one of my Transcend 320GB USB backups drives into my SBS 2008 machine, it does not show up in disk management.  It does not show up in the SBS backup.  It *is* present in the device manager (working properly apparently).

When I plug this drive into any other computer, it works fine.  My second USB drive (same model) is working int he SBS 2008 machine just fine.

Any idea what is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35112648
Something to try:

1. Unplug the USB drive.
2. Go to a command prompt.
3. Type set devmgr=show_nonpresent_devices=1 (press enter)
4. Type start devmgmt.msc (press enter)

In Device Manager, click View -> Show Hidden Devices

You will be able to see things that you could not see before JUST by clicking View -> Show Hidden Devices. This only works when you have the environment variable in step 3 set.

Anything that is gray is a device (or system object) that is no longer attached to your server.

I suggest that you do this, and clear out anything that is gray in Disk Drives and in Storage Volumes. Then plug the USB drive back in.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 35113620
Also, connect the errant drive to a station and reformat it NTFS, then reconnect to the SBS with either the same cable that the working drives use, or a new cable, to the same usb connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35113659
Update: I put in the wrong command for step 3. The right one is:

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35137894
Doesn't seem to work.

There are no greyed out devices when the USB drive is disconnected.  When connected, the drive does show up in "Disk Drives".  I highlighted it, deleted it, unplugged it, plugged it in, and it shows up again in Disk Drives.  But it still does not appear when I go to Server Manager/Storage.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35140303
No grayed out devices at all? That seems unlikely, especially if other USB drives work but are not currently connected.

Just to be sure we're clear, you go to a command prompt. In that command prompt, you type two commands. The first one is:

set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

Then the second one is:

start devmgmt.msc

...which opens Device Manager.
In Device Manager, you click View -> Show Hidden Devices.

...and there are no grayed out devices _at all_, or just no grayed out disk drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35140645
There are no greyed out devices at all. The o/s is win sbs2008. I doubled checked everything, and no, no greyed out devices at all that I can see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35140956
I just verified that the command works on SBS 2008. Took me a minute to find any grayed out devices. I didn't have any USB ones (I tested on a virtual server), but I did have some storage volumes and shadow copies.

You may need to run it at an elevated command prompt. Search for cmd.exe, right-click it, run as administrator? Or, at a regular command prompt:
runas /user:<admin user> cmd.exe <enter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35141056
That was it.  It needs to be run elevated (even though it doesn't generate an error when you don't).  I just ran it remotely, and removed the greyed out drives.  I swap the backups when I'm on site tomorrow and see if that solves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35156538
That didn't solve it.  It still shows up fine in device manager when connected, but not in Disk Management.  For disk management, it's as if nothing was plugged in, yet in device manager, the drive immediately shows up without errors in Disk Drives.

The two backups are Transcend StorJet USB drives (320 GB).  ANy chance there's a problem because they are identical drives.  Can't imagine, but I'm willing to try anything at this point!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 500 total points
ID: 35158517
Unfortunately I am out of ideas, except that you could try unplugging the first one to see if it has a problem with the two of them at the same time.

USB drives are pretty cheap these days. Realistically, I would have given up long ago and bought another $50 drive of a different brand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 35232016
Agreed - more cost effective to replace. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghost123
ID: 35729898
I have this exact issue. SBS2008 server using Arcserve r15 backing up to USB devices.

Windows backup is not configured, devices are listed in device manager but not server manager\storage\disk management

Did you ever resolve it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ghost123
ID: 35729908
forgot say, has been working fine for 6 months or more
0