Solved

x64 support on esxi 4.1 in hp dl380 g4

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
2,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to power on the virtual machine in esxi 4.1 I get the following message:

msg.cpuid.noLongmodeQuestionFmt:This virtual machine is configured for 64-bit guest opeating systems. However, 64-bit operation is not possible.. This host does not support VT. For more detailed information see http://vmware.com/info?id-152.
Continue without 64-bit support?Y/N......

I have verified that Hyperthreading is enable in the BIOS. I am trying to boot to a x64 windows 2008 r2 iso in the data store and keep on receiving this message prior to the VM starting up.

Thanks and regards,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112089
VT means Virtualization technology.  You might drop into the BIOS/CMOS menu and make sure that the VT is enabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 300 total points
ID: 35112094
You need to have Intel - VT (or AMD-V) virtual technology enabled in the BIOS. That enables you to access/install 64-bit VMs.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tearman
tearman earned 100 total points
ID: 35112098
VT also needs newer processors (Core 2 generation and newer on Intel).  Its basically the hardware extensions for virtualization.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 300 total points
ID: 35112142
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 300 total points
ID: 35112175
Another EE poster experienced it last yr:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_25735689.html

I know the G5 is supported because...well, I have all of them in my virtual infrastructure :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimponder
ID: 35112204
Is the board x64 compatible?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 100 total points
ID: 35112254
It will not work, the G4 does not support Intel VT and thus you're stuck.  The G5s were the first series to have CPUs with Intel VT.

What you're seeing is the expected result
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35112763
OK.

So can I even install a 32-bit guest OS?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35112828
Yes.  You can do 32 bit VMs.
0