Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Error Code: 502 Proxy Error

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an SBS 2003 network with 10 users running ISA Server 2004. When one of my users tries to acces a certan website with Https, they get the following error:
Error Code: 502 proxy Error. Connection refused (10061)
IP Address: XX.XXX.XX.XX
Date: 3/11/2011  2:55:15 PM
Server: XXXXXXXXXXXX.XXXXXXXXXXX.LOCAL
Source: proxy

This is the only web site this user can not access. She has been configured for full internet access. The strange thing is as follows. When she logs onto another computer, she has no problem getting to the secure web site. Also, when another user logs onto her computer, they can access the web site. I am baffeled.
0
Comment
Question by:csk2512
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35112921
Possible solution:

ok open the the user Internet Explorer ->Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced -> Scroll down until you find security make sure ssl 2.0 and ssl 3.0 are checked.
from:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_21653036.html

another possibility:
1.go to internet property
2.Connection.
3.Lan Settings.
4.Advanced.
5.Un-Check (Use the Same proxy server for all protocols.
6.Remove ip & port from SECURE.
and then check website (https).
from:
http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002030468/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002030468


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114493
Are you using roaming profiles? If the fault is only seen on this one PC and for that one users local profile then delete the profile and let it get recreated when that user logs on again to that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csk2512
ID: 35128053
This is not a roaming profile. If I delete the users profile, won't she lose all her desktop shortucts and files associated with her profile? Also, in order to delete the profile, i logged in as administrator and found (2) user profiles under Control Panel, user accounts. Do I delete both? Let's say her name is Susan. The (2) accounts are listed as follows:

Susan and the Domain name
Susan and the Computer Name
Would I delete both?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35128542
susan.computername is a local copy created by a user logging in with the computer account rather than the domain account. The susan.domain is thew domain account.

Depending on whether you are roaming or not will depend on whether anything gets lost or not but the fact it works if you use someone else's profile on the PC shows that somnething is corrupted.
If the susan user's profile works OK on a separate machine, you can delete her profiles on this non-working machine and copy it over again from a working machine.
0