Solved

Managing Vista and Windows 7 in a Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to manage Vista and Windows 7 computer in AD on a Windows 2003 server? I'm trying to change update properties and it says this at the bottom "Supported on: Windows Server 2003, XP SP1, 2000 SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:bbogle2007
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112132
It should still work on Vista and 7 machines depending on the setting.  Some settings change (like Firewall settings) which WON'T work in Vista and 7, but other settings (like local Administrator name) will work just fine.

However you might think about upgrading to AD functional level 2008/2008R2 soon (which requires a Server 08, 08R2 controller)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35112236
Try to manage from a Windows 7 or 2008/R2 machine

Darren Mar-Elia's http://www.gpoguy.com/  GP mailing list had a good discussion on this too


This is what Darren said on the subject ***not trying to take credit for his work this is Darren's outstanding quote"

"Best practice is that, once you introduce the up-level servers (i.e. 2K8, R2) you should manage all GP-related tasks from those up-level systems (or equivalent, like Win7). The newer platform’s GP tools are a superset of the downlevel stuff, which means that you can manage 2003 and 2008-R2 from 2008-R2, but not vice-versa."

...once you create a GPO using 2008/R2/Vista/Win7, your best bet is to stick to those versions for editing/reporting ,even if the policies are being *processed* by XP and 2003."

***************

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 35112285
I created a test group with one XP and one Vista computer. The XP computer used the new update policy and the Vista did not. After creating the policy I did the gpupdate /force. However today I found out that the Vista user thought that when I said she should restart once or twice a week, that logging off was the same thing. I diplomatically explained that's why theres a log off and a restart option, because it's not the same thing. It wouldn't update Virus Defs until it was rebooted so maybe it would get the gpupdate as well?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 35112477
mkline71,
How would I manage it with a Windows 7 machine? Do I need to install something to do this?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35112593
You can install the RSAT tools on a Windows 7 machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 35112646
Yeah I have SP1 installed so it won't let me intall it.. Rumor has it that Microsoft is working on it.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35112692
damn, yeah you are going to have to wait then
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 35383803
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37433059
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0