Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pros & cons of different browsers.

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am currently running IE8 but someone in another thread (ID: 35090287) suggested I switch to one of the following:  

>>pjasnos:
I would also recommend switching to a more modern browser. Possibilities:
http://www.getfirefox.com
http://www.opera.com
http://www.google.com/chrome
and others


I was running firefox for a while but did not like it because it slowed everything down.  I am curious about the other two though and would like to get pros and cons based on people's experience using them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pjasnos earned 500 total points
ID: 35112484
Google Chrome:
pros: very fast. Used by a fairly large amount of people. Very secure (it uses some advanced sandboxing techniques to make sure you're safe from website exploits). Has a lot of extensions if you need extra functionality.
cons: As it's made by Google, it requires some adjustments to settings if you don't like use its services. (not really much of a con).

Opera :
pros: fast. Has some unique extras like email client, opera unite, etc.
cons: not as popular as Chrome, has less extensions.

You can see detailed comparison of features here:
https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/Comparison_of_web_browsers

If you choose Chrome, consider installing this extension for blocking ads:
https://chrome.google.com/extensions/detail/gighmmpiobklfepjocnamgkkbiglidom
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:loopfinity
loopfinity earned 500 total points
ID: 35117641
Additon to pjasnos:

javascript Speed test
http://w-shadow.com/blog/2008/09/03/google-chrome-vs-opera-js-speed-test/

different aspects comparison between opera and chrome
Stability, Security, speed
http://www.ozcarguide.com/technology/web/1258-chrome-vs-opera
http://mwolk.com/blog/chrome-vs-opera/

regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147015
MSIE has always had top marketshare. However browsers like Firefox have taken it away. I am basing this review off stable browsers so the IE9RC will not appear in this review.

I shall outline the positives and negatives:

+
*finally has multi-tabbed browsing
*has accellerators that make searching for stuff easy as selecting text, and a popup icon comes up and you can search, bing, google, and wikipedia from it. Saves time
*improved page rendering from prev. versions, however still has issues with some CSS
*improved interface from earlier versions
*now has addons but not as large of selection as firefox.
*multiprocess browsing, each tab is own process


-
*performance is still not very good as it could be
*can be more of a memory hog than firefox--->takes up way more commit charge and RAM then FF does for all those tab-processes
*still has page rendering issues and some CSS does not work
*web devs still have issues with IE
*not as many addons as firefox
*security issues


Ratings---> performance 3/5 interface 4/5 features 4/5 stability 3/5 rendering 3/5 customization 3/5
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147018
Firefox has become the browser of choice for many people seeking alternatives to MS's IE. It has grown into a very nice browser and has many many features.

I shall outline the positives and negatives of this browser:

+
*has very good performance on most systems
*has very powerful addons and you can pretty much add any functionality to your browser you can think of
*more standards compliant and renders pages much better then MSIE
*is more secure then IE
*had multiple tabbed browsing before MSIE
*easier to develop for
*has the option to save all tabs on exit
*has search bar integrated
*robust bookmark management
*very active development
*flash plugin is now separate process
*excellent interface
*customization of theme is powerful and you can even make it look like IE

-
*can be a memory hog with plugins like flash
*sometimes slows down over time with certain websites
*does not have multiprocess tabs like IE does so if one tab crashes the whole browser is brought down (but this does not happen to me often)


I have to recommend this browser over MSIE because the mem usage on my system is actually much lower then MSIE8 and MSIE8 takes up more paging file/commit charge and thrashes my disk more. Also it is harder to kill the flash plugin process if it starts to bloat. FF has better bloat control as a result. Most of the tab crashing in FF relates to Flash anyways.

Ratings---> performance 4/5 interface 5/5 features 5/5 stability 4/5 rendering 5/5 customization 5/5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35420641
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35420806
Glad to assist ;-)
0