Solved

Printing shows something the page doesn't prior... htm,php,css

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I will paste my code, basicly I work threw multiple pages, but all the relevent generated code pages are below. One page . order_items_print is just the calling page to the master file and repeatable product generator as per order number ref. None of which is needed here. The order_sales_masterprint is of course the  customer info etc... what is happening is I am getting an odd character coming up, I have looked over and over on this code and I think I am just missing something stupid,. See images I took of the issue and then no issue.

The character that comes up is  ">  

Now I think this is an ending closing statement and I have looked again and again and A: missing it B: Looking at the wrong things.

Anyone know or anything that can trouble shoot printing pages like using developer tools in IE to trouble shoot code pages?This icon not only shows up but shifts everything, I know I am just missing something stupid here. Thnx again guys/gals.
 printing-issues1212.jpg
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>invoice</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body,td,th {
	font-family: Lucida Console, Monaco, monospace;
	font-size: 14px;
}
.a {
	font-family: Courier New, Courier, monospace;
}
body {
	margin-left: 25px;
	margin-top: 1px;
}
-->
</style></head>

<body>
<table width="795" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td height="19" colspan="4" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="6" valign="top"><strong>{$Order_num_mastervalue}</strong></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="23" colspan="2" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="4" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="100" valign="middle">{$event_time_delivery1_mastervalue}</td>
    <td height="23" colspan="2" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="4" valign="middle">{$event_time_delivery_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="32" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="32" align="right" valign="middle"><strong class="a">Event Date:</strong></td>
    <td height="32" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="32" valign="middle"><u>{$Order_date_mastervalue}</u></td>
    <td width="48" height="32" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="28" height="32" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="32" colspan="4" valign="middle">{$event_time_pickup1_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="136" height="95" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="95" colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Billto_name_mastervalue} &nbsp;{$Billto_Lname_mastervalue}</td>
    <td height="95" colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="4" height="95" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Shipto_name_mastervalue}&nbsp;{$Shipto_Lname_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="17" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="top">{$Billto_company_mastervalue}</td>
    <td colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Shipto_company_mastervalue} </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="18" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Billto_address_mastervalue}</td>
    <td colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Shipto_address_mastervalue} </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Billto_city_mastervalue}, {$Billto_state_mastervalue}&nbsp;&nbsp;{$Billto_zip_mastervalue}</td>
    <td colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Shipto_city_mastervalue}, {$Shipto_state_mastervalue} {$Shipto_zip_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="21" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">APT 122</td>
    <td colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;{$Cust_Chk1_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="17" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="180" valign="bottom">{$Phone_Home_mastervalue}</td>
    <td valign="bottom">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Phone_Fax_mastervalue}</td>
    <td valign="bottom">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="bottom">visa</td>
    <td width="61" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="50" valign="bottom">{$Cust_V1_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="bottom">{$Phone_Cell_mastervalue}</td>
    <td valign="bottom">&nbsp;</td>
    <td colspan="3" valign="bottom">{$Phone_Work_mastervalue}</td>
    <td valign="bottom">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="bottom">{$Cust_Date1_mastervalue}</td>
    <td valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td valign="bottom">{$Cust_App1_mastervalue}</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="19" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="19" colspan="7" valign="bottom">{$Order_comments_mastervalue}</td>
    <td height="19" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="19" valign="bottom">54512*</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" colspan="2" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" valign="bottom">GRAVEL</td>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="142" height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="31" valign="top">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
=====================================================
=====================================================
===================================================
====================================================

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>Invoicing</TITLE>
<link REL="stylesheet" href="include/style.css" type="text/css"><!--[if IE]><link REL="stylesheet" href="include/styleIE.css" type="text/css"><![endif]-->
<STYLE>
.grid_block {  
margin-top:5px;
border-collapse: collapse;
align:center;
width:95%;
border:none;
} 
.grid_block td {
	padding: 0px;
	margin: 0px;
	border: 0;
}
.grid_block .gridspacing {width:20px;border-top-color:white; border-bottom-color:white;background-color:white}
@media print 
{
	a.pdf {display:none}
}
.printpage {page-break-after:always}
#selpage{
	margin-left:0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
}
body,td,th {
	font-family: Lucida Console, Monaco, monospace;
	font-size: 14px;
	padding-top: 5px;
}
body {
	margin-left: 0px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	margin-right: 0px;
	margin-bottom: 0px;
}
.grid_block1 {margin-top:0px;
border-collapse: collapse;
align:center;
width:95%;
border:none;
}
</STYLE>

<SCRIPT type=text/javascript>
<!--
  function printthispage() 
  {
  window.print();  
  }
  //-->
</SCRIPT>

</HEAD>
<BODY style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: white;">
{BEGIN body}{BEGIN page}{BEGIN grid_block}{BEGIN mastertable_block}
<DIV id=mastertable_block>{$showmasterfile}</DIV>{END mastertable_block}
<TABLE width="795" border="0">
  {BEGIN grid_row}<TR vAlign=top {$rowattrs}{$rowstyle}>
    {BEGIN grid_record}<TD width="50">&nbsp;</TD>
    {BEGIN Qty_order_fieldcolumn}<TD width="50" {$Qty_order_style}>{$Qty_order_value}</TD>{END Qty_order_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN Moduals_fieldcolumn}<TD width="140" {$Moduals_style}>{$Moduals_value}</TD>{END Moduals_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN ItemID_fieldcolumn}<TD width="495" {$ItemID_style}>{$ItemID_value}</TD>{END ItemID_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN ItemRentalPrice_fieldcolumn}{END ItemRentalPrice_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN Sub_total_fieldcolumn}<TD width="50" {$Sub_total_style}>{$Sub_total_value}</TD>{END Sub_total_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN ItemThumb_fieldcolumn}{END ItemThumb_fieldcolumn}
    {BEGIN endrecord_block}<TD width="10" class=gridspacing>&nbsp;</TD>{END endrecord_block}{END grid_record}</TR>
  {END grid_row}<!-- totals row -->
</TABLE>
<table width="795" border="0">
  <tr>
    {BEGIN totals_row}<td align="right">{BEGIN Sub_total_showtotal}<B>{$Sub_total_total}</B>{END Sub_total_showtotal}</td>{END totals_row}
  </tr>
</table>
{END grid_block}{BEGIN pdf_block}{BEGIN pdflink_block}<A class=pdf href="#" {$pdflink_attrs}>PDF View</A>
{END pdflink_block}
{END pdf_block}{BEGIN page_number}
<DIV id=selpage>Page {$pageno} of {$maxpages} </DIV>
{END page_number}{END page}{END body}
<P class=printpage></P>
</BODY></HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chaintm
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chaintm
ID: 35112249
I should add that no it's not in any of the actual code beyond these pages, How do I know? it was  fine before :) lol I have looked at it over and over and reverting back after a week of rescripting these two pages out isn't going to happen. Well it might if no one knows the answer :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 35112454
Obvious question, but... have you tried printing from another browser, or just IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaintm
ID: 35112581
yes, no issues with firfox etc, I know this is an IE issue, should have said that my bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaintm
ID: 35112604
should also add my style sheet is just buttons and search box..

.buttonborder {border:1px solid #655A46;}

.detailtable{
                        border: 1px solid #444444;
                  }
.rb1_search{height:1px;}

but again that referance was default on my templets.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 35112766
Can you load the page in your browser, view source, and paste the code here.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 250 total points
ID: 35112830
Basically what you are seeing is something is not getting encoded properly... somewhere.  Without even seeing anything, you should be looking for something similar to:

<somenode attribute1="value1" attribute2="value2<someErroneousNode>">....

Notice the erroneous node that is in there... that's what I would be looking for.  I would really like to see the generated html source code from this page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaintm
ID: 35112849
Found it!

Silly as this seems, it was my link from my actual php code script:

?><script>
window.open('order_items_print.php?all=".$oldvalues["Order_num"]?>');
window.location.href='order_sales_list.php?a=return';
</script><?php

the ?> @ ["Order_num"]?> did it go fig. Freakn IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaintm
ID: 35112858
His solution made me look at all scripting and lead to the discovery! well done!
0