Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Permissions

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I export all of the security permissions for all the sites and access in the SharePoint  farm?  Perhaps to excel or is there another simple way / tool  to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116552
Try the trial version of SharePoint administrator from Quest, This will let you find out all the permission structure and export to excel, Best tool i worked with for security analyzer

http://www.quest.com/sharepoint/security.aspx

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116847
As mentioned in the previous comment the Quest tool or writing .NET code or PowerShell script to walk the entire site structure (including lists).  Sorry but there is nothing out of the box for doing it.

PS: Because the site structure is hierarchical spreadsheets don't do a great job of showing permissions.
0