Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dragon NaturallySpeaking Medical macros

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We recently picked up a copy of Dragon NaturallySpeaking Medical version.  The doctors here are wanting to be able to use macros like our transcription staff.  Just a trigger word for a type of form.  I know we can do custom words and phrases, but is it possible to do a whole form from a trigger word/phrase?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:columbusdata
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 35301883
"is it possible to do a whole form from a trigger word/phrase?"

Yes, according to this ;
http://www.voicerecognition.com/products/dragon/medicalsuite.html

Quote:
Macro Commands that can be used with Dragon Naturally Speaking Medical Suite v.4.0

You say ;
Request Lab Tests

Resulting action ;
Dragon NaturallySpeaking Medical Suite opens up a standard request form for laboratory services. You say "Bill Smith" and Dragon NaturallySpeaking Medical Suite fills in the patient information. You then request "full workup" and "send results to office" to complete request.

Also see:
NaturallySpeaking QuickMacros is a tool for learning to create custom macros for NaturallySpeaking Version 9 Professional, Medical and Legal.  
http://www.speak-it.com/quickmacros.htm
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35718300
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0