Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST repair Tool

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A pst looks like it needs repairing however the pst file is 5 GB large. Everytime I click ok to fix the pst file after it does the CRC check, it crashed. Is there anyway to reduce the size of the PST file so the repair tool  wont crash?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 664 total points
ID: 35112300
This tool claims to resolve the limitation - http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Microsoft-Outlook-Mail-Recovery.html?gclid=CNTuo5-sx6cCFSVe7Aod00-JBw

"Resolve 2GB Outlook PST Limitation errors "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35112536
1.On the Start menu, click Run.
2.In the Open box, type
drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\LocaleID\scanpst.exe

where LocaleID is the locale identifier (LCID) for your installation of Microsoft Office. For example, the LCID for English (United States) is 1033. For a list of LCIDs, see Microsoft Office Help.

3.Click OK.
4.In the Enter the name of the file you want to scan box, type the path and file name given in the error message above.
 Note   You may not be able to use the Browse button to locate this file because it is located in a hidden folder.

5.To change the options for logging errors during the scan, click Options. If you choose Replace log or Append to log, the log file is saved to the same directory as the .pst file.
6.Click Start.
7.When the file scan is completed, select the Make a backup of scanned file before repairing check box.
8.Click Repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mfulksCBT earned 668 total points
ID: 35112622
This tool from Microsoft should help. BEWARE... IT TRUNCATES so you will lose some data.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296088
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 668 total points
ID: 35114023
First you can try

scanpst at support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

If that failed, then you can try

Advanced Outlook Repair at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/

Some other options can be found at http://www.datanumen.com/aor/compare.htm but if the above two don't work, the the others will not, neither.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35134614
Doesn't Outlook 2003 have a 20G limit on .PST file size?

Another approach is to rename the PST file, open Outlook, have it create a new one, then import from the other.
The computer will take some time to do this with such a large file, but it may succeed.

I'm curious about how this relates to Exchange 2007.  What is the connection?
0