Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to bulk import a single contact list to multiple Exchange 2010 mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
I need to find a way to perform a bulk import of a single contacts list into multiple Exchange 2010 mailboxes. Basically, since the smartphones (Droids in this case) can only access the default Outlook Contacts listing we need a way to make additions/deletions to this list and perform a bulk import to eliminate the manual process of opening Outlook and copying these to the Contacts for each individual user. There are too many users to make this a feasible option.

We've got the contacts in a single "master" contacts.pst file that we can modify locally within an Outlook client. We've used the New-ImportMailboxRequest cmdlet to import PST data before, but in those cases we were importing an entire mailbox from an old account into their brand new Exchange 2010 mailbox. Now we only need to import Contacts and overwrite each time.

I don't mind 3rd party software solutions, but anything native to Exch 2010 would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35115531
You will need to use a 3rd party app.  A couple of my customers use DavSync to great effect: http://www.davton.com/davsync.html
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35119823
you can only include a specific folders

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox Ayla -FilePath \\SERVER01\PSTFiles\Recovered.pst -TargetRootFolder "RecoveredFiles" -IncludeFolders "#Inbox#"



 -IncludeFolders "#Contacts#"

but of course, native exchange 2010 command has it's limitation for sure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT
ID: 35141915

So if I understand this correctly, if we use the -IncludeFolders "#Contacts#" then the imported PST data gets imported into the user's personal Contacts listing? That might work for our needs if that's the case.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35141971
You wouldneed to do that for every individual mailbox, and then re-do it to keep sync, after exporting it.  This metgod woukd also create duplucate contacts.

I woukd recommend DavSybc, its not overky expensive and works very well.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35142967
use powershell to do such thing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298173.aspx for search mailbox (and delete content) if you need so.
 

again, all of these are very heavy in command line, so if there is a software that can do so, i will recommend that.


Last one, DO your testing if you want to use the command line. it might have adverse effect that i am not aware of.

0