[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cf 8 to Railo

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I will be moving form a shared hosting environment to a VPS environment soon and may not have the budget for cf. The host suggested using Railo instead.

Is this advisable? worth it? easy to set up? Any pointers would be useful here.
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35112370
Not too bad to set up take a look at the tags that are unsupported make sure you can live with that
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112391
Here is a link for the unsupported tags
http://wiki.getrailo.org/wiki/Tags_Not_Supported
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 35112412
ok looks like that's not an option. I need ¦cfpdfform
¦cfpdfformparam
¦cfpdfsubform

any idea where I can get a cheap cf8 licence?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112479
@Shawnaraxi - You might want to dig around first. There have been pdf alternatives around since CF6.  Maybe you could adapt one of them to give you what you need for Railo? Just a thought..
http://blog.mattwoodward.com/?tag=itext&c=1
 
@RickEpnet - Any idea if there are existing cfc's or extensions for the cfpdfform stuff?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35112481
I wish I would love to full blown CF 8 or 9 also I use Bind a lot that also does not seem to be supported along wit report.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35117475
0