Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This email message cannot be delivered to....Because the email address is no longer valid.

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
3,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User on Outlook 2010 using Exchange 2010. I have a user who has imported all his contacts from his previous employers.

When he types there name and hits CTRL+K he is presented with a message above the address that says This email message cannot be delivered to....Because the email address is no longer valid.

If he does CTRL+K on a contact that he manually created, it works just fine.

What is the reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:DMobley232
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35112381
The contacts he imported from the previous company include the internal addressing method of the Exchange server, NOT the SMTP address. His new mail server does not recognize these addresses. He will have to re-create those contacts using the SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Martins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116052
Addition to Scovndrel answer, make sure that it is doing the lookup for the names based on his personal contact list:

On Outlook: Tools > Address Books > Tools > Options... and check if his address book is listed and is the first.

Also, it might have some problems with the contact's information (if an NK2 file was also imported) - this tool will help you to manage and fix the problems http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0