Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring files from SharePoint to BizTalk with the WSS Adapter

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
Environment:
Server BIZTALK running W2K8R2, SQL2K8R2, SP Foundation 2010, BTS 2010, WSS Adapter
Server PROJECT running W2K8R2, SharePoint 2010

Goal:
Use a BTS 2010 application to grab an XML file from a SharePoint Document library using the WSS adapter, transform the schema, and place the results into an Oracle database table using the Oracle DB Adapter.

Current Problem:
I have created the schemas, the maps, the orchestration, the send and receive ports, etc., but when I upload a test XML file to the doc library on PROJECT, I get an Application error on BIZTALK:
Error 5740
The adapter "Windows SharePoint Services" raised an error message. Details "The Windows SharePoint Services adapter Web service was not found at the specified URL, "https://project.domainname.com:36911/BTSharePointAdapterWS/BTSharePointAdapterWS.asmx". The Windows SharePoint Services adapter Web service feature is required to be installed and configured on machine project.domainname.com. If the feature has been installed and configured, then verify that Adapter Web Service Port and SharePoint Site URL settings on the BizTalk port are correct.

QUESTION:
Do I have to install the Biztalk WSS Adapter on my SharePoint 2010 box in order for BizTalk to communicate with it?  The documentation seemed to indicate that I should install the WSS Adpapter on the Biztalk box.  Can anyone point me to some more specific info on how to use the WSS Adapter within a Biztalk 2010 application to grab an XML file from a document library on a remote SharePoint 2010 server?
0
Comment
Question by:seacon
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vikas413 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112457
Yes, there should be some installation on SharePoint 2010 box, you should read full setup instruction for SharePoint box.

I got  link which might help you to setup the adapter web service on SharePoint box http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa577398(v=bts.20).aspx

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38094593
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0