Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 cannot establish network connection

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just created a new server in our VMware environment with Windows Server 2008 SP1 installed but I cannot establish a network connection. In the Network and Sharing center it just displays Unidentified Network.

I've turned off the firewall, tried entering a static IP, disabled IPv6 but nothing seems to work. I'm definitely on the correct vlan as well so its not that. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Random_It_Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112396
Did you create a network port on the vSwitch in ESX? You do so in the Client. Once created, go into the VM's properties (Edit Settings), click on the Adapter and make sure you assign the name of the VM Network in the drop-down.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35112420
Also, make sure that the physical adapter included in the VM network you create actually has a cable plugged in, if you have a server with multiple physical NICs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Random_It_Guy
ID: 35112628
Don't know why it didnt work when I first did it, but I did edit properties and changed the adapter settings to the correct VM Network, then disabled and renabled the network connection and it is now on the network.
0