[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts
I am new to ssis

i have a database and have multiple tables.I want to publish the rows of all the tables in different excel sheet at once  using SSIS .Please provide me the steps
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35112465
You could open SSMS, connect to your SQL server, expand databases, Right click the one you need and select "Export Data" from Tasks.
This will pop up a SSIS export wizzard where you easily can select all your tables as source and Excel as target but caution if you have lots of data. Then you can save this as SSIS instead of just execute it by clink Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 35112565
Is there any way i ca use visual studio BIDS
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112661
Sure but you would have to have at least a SELECT * for each table in your database to populate your source right? The SSMS wizzard will allow you do it in a gui mode and still save it as SSIS package that you could open in BIDS afterwards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 35113090
However, that is going to be one ugly SSIS package.  You can set up a package, using buids, that will cycle through the tables and export them to Excel using a For Each Loop Container.  Doing that, you could provide a control table that would identify the tables you want to export or, if you want to export them all, you could base it on the User Table entries in the system tables.
0