Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Support Analyst

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What is the main technologu Difference between SecureDoc and BitLockeer except that Microsoft doesn't have management software ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:cppibsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mfulksCBT
ID: 35112567
It looks like SecurDoc will work on Windows XP and Vista. Bitlocker requires Windows7.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Ruiz earned 100 total points
ID: 35112656
SecurDoc is entire disk encryption; encrypts the entire disk down to the last bit. Bitlocker encryptes only used hard disk space, but leaves freespace unencrypted, making deleted files available to hackers and the like. Go with full disk products; much safer and also AES compliant. Some are:
Truecrypt
Guardian Edge\Symantec Endpoint Encryption
Pointsec
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cppibsupport
ID: 35299105
I needed on Wakeup and recovery tools

But thanks I got more details from other sources now
0