Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group By Month SQL Query

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the below query which shows totals for the month. Question is how do I show the month in a fourth column with the actual month. (Saying like "January" for example). Any help would be greatly appreciated.


SELECT     COUNT(studyTbl.studyid_i) as study_count, companyTbl.companyname_vc
FROM         physicianTbl INNER JOIN
                      companyTbl ON physicianTbl.companyid_i = companyTbl.companyid_i INNER JOIN
                      studyTbl ON physicianTbl.physicianid_i = studyTbl.primarycarephysicianid_i
 GROUP BY Month(studydt_dt) , companyTbl.companyname_vc

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1336 total points
ID: 35112429
try
SELECT     COUNT(studyTbl.studyid_i) as study_count, companyTbl.companyname_vc, DATENAME(MONTH, studydt_dt) [Month]
FROM         physicianTbl INNER JOIN
                      companyTbl ON physicianTbl.companyid_i = companyTbl.companyid_i INNER JOIN
                      studyTbl ON physicianTbl.physicianid_i = studyTbl.primarycarephysicianid_i
 GROUP BY Month(studydt_dt) , companyTbl.companyname_vc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 664 total points
ID: 35112501
ewangoya:

add a MIN() on the studydt_dt if you want to make it work.

or group on DATENAME(MONTH, studydt_dt) instead of grouping on Month(studydt_dt)


 
SELECT     COUNT(studyTbl.studyid_i) as study_count, companyTbl.companyname_vc, DATENAME(MONTH, studydt_dt) [Month]
FROM         physicianTbl INNER JOIN
                      companyTbl ON physicianTbl.companyid_i = companyTbl.companyid_i INNER JOIN
                      studyTbl ON physicianTbl.physicianid_i = studyTbl.primarycarephysicianid_i
 GROUP BY DATENAME(MONTH, studydt_dt) , companyTbl.companyname_vc

Open in new window



also make sure that you understand that if you have 2 year of data in you table, you will receive the count of January 2010 and January 2011 on the same row, normally you should group by "year and month".



0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1336 total points
ID: 35112526

@Cboudroz
Quite right, oversite on my part
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 35112689
Thanks
0