Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yellow exclamation mark beside Wan miniport ipx

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Yellow exclamation mark beside Wan miniport ipx
0
Comment
Question by:meteorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 1500 total points
ID: 35115566
If that's the only problem and you just don't like looking at it, you can just remove that protocol.

Go to the properties of your network adapter in Network Connections and remove the check mark on that protocol.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35115838
Though I'd be worried about how the heck Novell's IPX/SPX protocol got there in the first place!  If you are not logging into a Novell server, it shouldn't even be there; but, it is added by numerous malware infestations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meteorman
ID: 35116562
It was a protocol added by malware,  I have deleted it.
0