Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User accidentally deleted an email several months ago in Outlook. Need suggestions on revovering

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User deleted an email from her sent folder in October 2010 and we do not have any backup during that time period. This was a very important email and we are looking for ideas to possibly recover this file.
Windows XP, Outllok 2003.
Does anyone know of any good tool our there that we can purchase ?
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112459
If she had logged into a different computer during that time, there may be an old pst or ost file in her local profile.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35112471
If it was on Exchange, did they empty the deleted items?  What's your deleted item retention period?  If you have a backup from within that period you may be able to recover.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35112485
Are you able to get a copy from those it was sent to? Or is this out of the question?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112495
Good reason to get a good backup solution and start using that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35112519
At this point, unless you copy to PST's or have copies somewhere else, the answer is  you cannot recover it. To reitterate tearman above, you need a good backup solution with a retention policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35112531
I do have a good backup system but unfortunately the previous tech during that time period did not.

I will follow up on the other good suggestions and let you know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 35114009
Advanced Outlook Repair

at

http://www.datanumen.com/aor/ is capable of recovering deleted emails from PST or OST files.

See http://www.datanumen.com/aor/problems/outlook-deleted.htm
0