[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up multipk, sites in IIS 6.0

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following domains now:

members.mywebsite.com
secure.mywebsite.com
files.mywebsite.com
refunds.mywebsite.com
warehouse.mywebsite.com
Plus 5 more.

Each website currently resides in it's own directory on the server and has it's own external IP

I am switching T1 providers and I will only have acces to two IP's for these websites.
(it's worth the upgrade)


I know I can set this up in IIS but I do not know how.
I do not want to change how they are setup on the drives. I believe I can use Host Headers but not sure if that is exactly what I am looking for?

Please do not give me just a generic "Host Headers" link, most do not cover what I am asking, just generic talk.

Is it:

Open website, assign the same IP as the main (www) and then add a host headed to members, secure, files, warehouse etc? Leaving the "site" alone entirely as it is except for the IP and host header addition?


0
Comment
Question by:EGormly
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35112563
Hi,

simple answer, Yes. Host headers are required..

For each site you have, you would bind it to a specific IP and add the appropriate host header value. You could also do this all on 1 IP if you only have 1 SSL site.

SITE1 - assigned IP 1, Port 80, Host header members.mywebsite.com
SITE2 - assigned IP 2, Port 80, Host header refunds.mywebsite.com
SITE3 - assigned IP 1, Port 80, Host header warehouse.mywebsite.com


HOW TO SETUP HOST HEADERS on IIS 5/6
To configure Web sites by using the Host Header Names feature, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services.
   2. Expand server name, and then expand Web Sites.
   3. Right-click the Web site that you want, and then click Properties.
   4. Click the Web Site tab, and then in the IP Address list, select the IP address that you want assigned to this  Web site.
   5. Click Advanced. The Advanced Web Site Identification dialog box appears.
   6. Click ADD, In the Host Header Name box,
           - type the host header that you need.  (www.yourdomain.com)
           - Add the port number (port 80)
           - select the IP address in the list (your local IP for the NIC)
   7. Click OK.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tanujchandna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35147204
Hi,

Refer my following accepted post for the same, it have all the information:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_26675956.html
0