Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Domain adding to existing domains.

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We recently aquired another business and it's domain name. We'll call it NEW.  They currently have their email being hosted by another company.  I want to bring it into our Exchange 2010 server.  Would all I have to do is contact their DNS provider and tell them to point the MX records to my IP?  Do I add the NEW domain to the Accepted domains in the Organization>Hub Transport tab?  Am I missing anything?  Would I need to do anything with reverse DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:ETI2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112698
Yes you would need to add the domain to your Exchange accepted domains so it knows it is authoritative for that domain.

As you say, you'd need to contact their DNS provider and ask them to point there MX records at your own public MX/SMTP servers. If they have SPF configuration set they will have to update that too so it matches the IPs of those servers too.

You shouldn't need to adjust reverse DNS because that should already be set up for your mail servers right? So long as those servers are the ones that start sending the mail for this new domain, then that side of things should already be set.

If you want the new domain added to your current user mailboxes you should also adjust the appropriate E-mail Address Policy, also found in the Org, hub transport section of EMC. Or create a new one for the new domain with a scope that catches the new user objects you'll be creating for the people with those email addresses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:palinitr
ID: 35123573
Don't forget as well that the existing users of the "NEW" domain will probably want to retain all their current email, so you will have to ask the hosting site to export all mailboxes to .pst files so that you can then import them.
0