Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS problems

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some CSS problems on this page:

http://tinyurl.com/4ttp4yg

The leaderboard ad is supposed to sit under the navigation but it is floating to the right. any idea how to fix this? i attached a screen of what it should look like.
Screen-shot-2011-03-11-at-3.50.1.png
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 35112741
start with this updating this style:

#inner-eyebrow

by adding this:

float: left;
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35112751
i added that, and it didn't seem to do anything
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 35112891
You added it wrong.  You have:

margin-left: 500px;
width: 100px float: left;

it should be:

margin-left: 500px;
width: 100px;
float: left;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jjperezaguinaga earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113094
Greetings Ivollmer,

Now that looks like a work for my Firebug! After tweaking a little bit I got your answer:

/*Modify inner-eyebrow id with this data*/
#inner-eyebrow{float: left;margin-left: 500px;position: absolute;}

/*Add the class "banner" to the a with the onclick javascript and add this css*/
.banner {margin-left: 750px; position:absolute;}

/*Modify head-img class with this data*/
.head-img {float:right; margin-right: 250px;}

Open in new window


Hope it helps!
Best regards,
-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 35131519
thanks!!
0