Solved

How to search a column for a string of text?

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to search a column for a string of text?  I want to search for the value in b3, in column AA on sheet2.  The value of b3 could be anywhere withing the string of data housed in column AA

0
Comment
Question by:kgittinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35112518
In a formula or in VBA?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35112558
This array formula will return the row of the first occurrence of the sub-string:

   =MIN(IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("*text*",A1:A100)),"",ROW(A1:A100)))

Enter by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35112560
There are many options:
=IF(OR(ISERROR(SEARCH(B3,Sheet2!AA)),B3=""),"Not found","Found")
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35112691
Correction - you don't need wildcard characters when using the SEARCH function to find a simple substring:

   =MIN(IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("text",A1:A100)),"",ROW(A1:A100)))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35112705
and =COUNTIF(AA:AA,"*" & B3 &"*") will give you the number of matches you got in the column

T

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35112737
Can you provide more information as to what you are trying to do?

Your question is somewhat vague and thus far has prompted three very different solutions. Experts will continue to post varying solutions that will ultimately generate more confusion than clarity.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 35112771
If you want to find the position of the text in the column then MATCH with a wildcard would be a better option than using SEARCH, i.e.

=MATCH("*"&B3&"*",sheet2!AA:AA,0)

regards, barry
0