Solved

Windows uninstall not working properly

Posted on 2011-03-11
20
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit OS.  Six months ago when I bought this pc, I used PC Mover (from LapLink) to transfer my applications and files from an older machine that ran XP and was 32 bit.  I see a few programs on this new pc that predate the pc's manufactured date, including several XP service packs!  See attached image file.

These must have come from the transfer process.  This current pc has been problematic and unstable.  I've supected it may be related to that transfer bringing 32 bit code or files or XP code/files.  

I've tried to delete the files in the attached image but it never deletes them or gives me any error code or explaination.  It simply does nothing.  

How should I delete them?  Should I even worry about deleting them?

 Files from "uniinstall" utility
0
Comment
Question by:M3Metal
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112579
If its not effecting your system then its probably not worth worrying about, but if you're really wanting to get those off the list, there's a registry key you can remove.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa372105(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35112667
yes they must have come from your old pc as sp3 isn't out for windows 7 as sp1 has just been released

intellipoint is a microsoft mouse driver
texas instruments pcix etc is probably for your old motherboard
compression client is not for windows 7
search is included in windows 7
see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User-Mode_Driver_Framework
for User-Mode Driver Framework

so no wonder if these are installed on your windows 7 machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
ID: 35114547
you can use microsoft installer cleanup utility.  Microsoft no longer supports the utility but you can download it from http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4459
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35116942
M3Metal--You might also consider using Revouninstaller, which (if you wait a few seconds after it seems finished) will offer to uninstall any leftover Registry items.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html
(Download button for free version is at very bottom of Free Version Properties)
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35131050
I tried Revo Uninstaller.  interestingly, the Win XP service packs didn't even come up in the list.  The Texas Instmts did.  I tried Revo because I already had it.  I'm not sure what to think of the SP's when MS lists them but Revo does not.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35131766
M3Metal--I am not surprised the SP3 did not show in Revouninstaller.  I do not think it offers to uninstall MS system programs.
What is the program being used in the Screenshot you posted above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35133413
WIN 7's uninstall utilty found in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35133978
M3Metal--Thanks.  I am surprised the list is not alphabetized, but I know that is an option.
In your initial post, you say "I've tried to delete the files in the attached image but it never deletes them "
Do you mean those specific six programs?  Are you not offered to "Uninstall" when you click on them?  What happens?

Perhaps this will help for WinXP.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35136120
driversweep run it after you've uninstalled old hardware in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35139043
jcimarron, yes, it is in options sort by date installed, which is how I found they are dated before the pc was even built.  I do mean those 6 specific programs.  I AM offered to uninstall them but when I do click "uninstall" nothing happens.  I'll check out the url you included and maybe the majorgeeks too.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35143089
M3Metal--You may also have to click on the word "Uninstall" at the top of the list (just outside the top of the list).  It shows in your screenshot.
Were you able to use any of the suggestions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950249  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35164779
Jcimaroon, yes, I know to click the "uniinstall" button,  when I do, it does nothing for the s/w programs in question, but does/has worked for other programs.  None of the other tools have worked yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35192618
bbtmhmr,  I ran the installer clean up and the programs in question were not even listed.  Crazy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35192642
use the program's provided uninstallers. Please let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35192773
M3Metal--Are the programs listed in fact installed?  As you know a listing in Control Panel|Programs and Features may endure after the uninstallation.  You can delete those listings as follows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314481
Some programs are listed only by GUID numbers, so you will have to left click on them to see what program is involved.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35193064
mentioning CCleaner here.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35231415
Even the CC Cleaner does not delete them.  In CC Cleaners' Tools/Uninstall, it seems to start but never deletes them.  I think they are listed but not actually installed.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 35233340
M3Metal--" I think they are listed but not actually installed"  That is why I suggested http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314481
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:M3Metal
ID: 35243901
Thanks greatly for the help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35244254
M3Metal--You are welcome!
0