Solved

cover 2 domains with one ssl exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do i cover 2 domains with one ssl certificate from go daddy exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:pc-plus
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 35112645
Are you talking about access to OWA? If so you don't really need a certificate to cover two domains. Could you get away with just one access domain, or have you been told you need both? Users of either email domain can connect to OWA on the one domain that has the valid certificate, and they will both continue to send email from their own separate domain addresses.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35112649
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 500 total points
ID: 35112866
You can use SAN SSL certificate to secure multiple domains. Below is an example link for Geotrust, You can seucre upto 25 domains using one cert. So SAN SSL is your requirement.

http://www.geotrust.com/ssl/multi-domain-ssl/index.html?sl=t82450376550000023&gclid=CLLvw5i-x6cCFYp66wodDS_zCQ


Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35114013
You cant cover 2 separate domains in one single certificate.

SAN certificate capable of covering 2 sub-domains under one domain. for example a.domain.com and b.domain.com could be added to a single SAN certificate.

but a.domain.com and b.another-domain.com could not be added to single SAN certificate.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35114021
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pc-plus
ID: 37094830
Thanks everyone!
0