Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comcast Modem Port Fowarding

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am an experienced computer and network tech, but this has me stumped. Comcast SMC Modem/Router will not open ports. Have a Security Camera DVR plugged directly into the modem/router. Opened ports 80 8800 3000 3001 3003 3007 on the firewall page. Port 80 works great and is open. None of the other ports will open though. Completely stumped. is there something I a missing?
0
Comment
Question by:JTechComputer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tearman
tearman earned 664 total points
ID: 35112599
That's weird that port 80 of all ports works.  Most ISPs block that one.  You might check and make sure you're not NAT'd beyond your firewall on Comcast's side by running a traceroute to google.com (you'll see a Private CIDR beyond your local address).

If not that, then run nmap against your firewall (from the outside) to make sure those ports are even open
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 668 total points
ID: 35112894
How are you testing it?  From inside the LAN or outside?  If outside, have you tried from at least two different ISPs - and Internet phones, etc don't count.

I ran into a similar situation where it turns out port 8800 was being blocked by the client's ISP, not the server's.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 668 total points
ID: 35113049
I hate those things. I have 2 facilities that had those both with sercurioty cameras. one with 4 and another with 8, i called comcast and had them switch them out to stand alones and put in my own router/firewall with vpn capabilites. Thats what i been doing with all my sites. You should look into it. It doesnt cost you anything from comcast.
0