Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Authentication response time

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a way to test how long AD takes to authenticate a user. How can I measure this?
0
Comment
Question by:jjmartineziii
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112627
There are a few Kerberos tests out there, kinit on Linux works rather well, that can test its response time.  You can also use some LDAP querying tools to test it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 35112644
Can I get examples of tools that run in windows or a vm appliance with the tools installed already?

I don't want to capture packets with wireshark.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112813
Not aware of any tool other than looking on the wire with Netmon or Wireshark.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 35113028
You could try testing the LDAP connecting. There is actually an accepted answer here already.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23153507.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 35113257
Well, AD is working. I want to verify speeds. That program only lets me browse LDAP but not do any testing. I already have it.
0