Solved

Merge mm, dd, yyyy from different columns into date format: Mar-01-2011

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have mm in one column, dd in a second column and yyyy in third column in excel.  I want a new column to show Mar-01-2011 format.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:apr8
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 35112800
Use the following formula, then apply a custom format to the Date column (mmm-dd-yyyy).

mm     dd     yyyy     Date
03     11     2011     =DATE(C2,B2,A2)

Open in new window


I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35113208
@wdosanjos: the Date() syntax is Date(year, month, day), so, using your example, it should be

=date(C2,A2,B2)

Not for points.

cheers, teylyn
0