Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defrag Exchange Server 2003 and Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I've been reading threads on this topic but was told to ask a new question in order to get better, quicker response.

I've been asked to defrag our server.  We have the normal C drive, a D drive contains all network files, and the E drive contains Exchange Server 2003.

I am looking for step-by-step directions on how to do this.  Can I just do C and D drive using windows utility in the same way I would defrag a desktop computer?  Are there additional steps involved?

Can I use this feature to defrag the E drive - Exchange Server or do I need to use Eseutil?  Are there directions somewhere for this?  I want to make sure I don't corrupt or delete or in any other way, mess up something vital.

Thanks,
Marie
0
Comment
Question by:mclghln1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 35112740
Hi,

When you say defrag is the aim to clean up disk fragmentation? Or are you trying to reclaim the white space in the Exchange database itself?

If its the disk fragmentation you need to shutdown Exchange and other applications and then yes you can use the built in defrag tool.

Eseutil is a ESE database utility that among other things allows you to reclaim white space in the Exchange database and make it available as free space on the partition. This is not usually required and should not be considered routine maintenance these days. To know how much white space is available you need to check your application event log and find event ID 1221.

Eseutil basically makes a new copy of the Exchange database that does not contain the available white space and thereby it makes that disk space available to the operating system again. White space is created as mailboxes and items are deleted from the database. However as I said unless you have a specific reason for doing this I would not recommend it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
azmatshaikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112760
--White space (recyclable space) determines how much free space you will get after offline defrag.
--If you have deleted item on exchange server mailboxes. First change the setting of "Keep deleted item" to "0" days from store properties under limit tab. and once online defragment complete it will convert deleted item as a white space.
--If you want to reduce your exchange store size then you need to use eseutil utility.
eseutil /d "path to database"
after that run below command until you not get 0 fix 0 warning.
isinteg -s server name -fix -test alltests

--The best way to defrag exchange store is after dismount database first take offline backup.
And the run defrag command.

--The best way to defrag exchange store is after dismount database first take offline backup.
and the run defrag command.

If you want to defrage your drive where exchange database is located using windows utility first dismount all stores and stop shadow copy service if running on your server. then perform windows defrag. But it will not reduce your exchange database size.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mclghln1
ID: 35112802
This is where I'm dumb.  How do I shutdown Exchange and other applications?  I do just want the disk defrag.  Do I just go to services and stop them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azmatshaikh
ID: 35112829
u can stop the information store service. but no one user will be able to access mailbox.
no one will be able to send and receive email.

This should be done in non production hours or weekend.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:azmatshaikh
azmatshaikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112834
Go in start and select run and type services.msc
search for microsoft exchange information store service then right click and click on stop.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 35112844
If you want to defrag exchange server database kindly go through the below article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

If you want to defrag Your system refer below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778290(WS.10).aspx

If Active Directory database need to defrage....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232122


Thanks
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37413644
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mclghln1
ID: 37413645
i'm objecting because i should have accepted the solution cause it worked.  i was off work for five months and this is one of the things that slipped past me while i was gone.
0