Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to verify Exchange 2007 is running

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What kind of powershell commands/dos commands can I use to verify Exchange 2007 is running in a cluster evironment.

I also need to verify the send/recive function without using a third party.
0
Comment
Question by:pinkypuppy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tearman earned 168 total points
ID: 35112738
test-mailflow test-mapiconnectivity, etc, all in Powershell.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 168 total points
ID: 35113081
Get-storageGroupCopyStatus |fl
Will show you which storage groups are set to replicate where with CCR

Test-replicationHealth will help too

Otherwise from DOS
Cluster group
Will show you the groups on the cluster and which nodes they are on

Cluster res
Will show you the resources
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:OctInv
OctInv earned 164 total points
ID: 35113410
Get-ClusteredMailboxServerStatus "nameofclusteredserver"
0