Solved

Scripts

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a CDR schema and I want to get the scripts of all the objects which
includes tables, views, jobs, sequences packages, procedures , functions, mview
etc., anythng that are on that schema

Is there any way I can get this done thru TOAD?


Please respond asap

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 35112706
Check out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24037756.html

if you're using version 9.6 then follow these steps...

1. Select Database Menu Option
2. Database Menu -> Export -> generate schema scripts

3. in rhs window choose select the schema and then press the green play button

0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35112726

Am using 9.6.1.. Let me try the option what you have said
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35112791


Is there any option that I can get all the scripts of the Tables separately , views separately, packages separately instead of everythng combined
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35112876


Also, for some schemas I am not able to generate script. Is this a privilege issue. If so, can anyone suggest what kind of privilege do I need?

Quick reply is appreciated!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 125 total points
ID: 35125176
check this link hope this will give you an idea on your queries :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/10.x/Q_24142724.html

you can choose individually for each option by selecting them while generating the DDLs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35125181
Sorry not on export  DDL  but on Generate schema script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35129107

I am able to generate schema script from TOAD and it is quite helpful. Is there anyway that I can get each of the procedures/functions/views scripts separately generated thru TOAD?

Quick reply is appreciated
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35129346
Sorry, I'm not a Toad user.  I suggest you refer to the help section of Toad for assistance.

You can also click the 'Request Attention' link above and as the Moderators to see if they can locate q Toad Expert to offer more help.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:d27m11y
d27m11y earned 0 total points
ID: 35129391

I think I got it. I used

In ‘Generate Schema Script’, there is an option ‘Create Individual Object DDL Files’.   This will create separate files for each object.


This works thru TOAD !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 35170843
Resolved the issue!
0