Solved

Unable to connect to network drives

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My local machine (Win XP, SP3) is normally connected to a number of network drives at work.  I loaded speed booster software yesterday, and now I'm unable to access any of the network drives.  When I try to map to them, I get messages such as: 'Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller' or 'The network path could not be found'.

The latest entry in my Event Viewer is:

Windows cannot process Group Policy for the computer or user because it can't access the computer account or query for computer account information. Group Policy processing for the computer or user failed and will continue to fail until this error is resolved.

This error is usually caused by a missing or corrupt computer account in the domain.

I've read some background info on this problem; one of the solutions is to unload and reload the domain controller.  Unfortunately, most of the explanations are Greek to me, and I don't want to experiment and make a bad situation worse.  A more simplistic, step-by-step explanation would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cshore12
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tearman earned 500 total points
ID: 35112765
I'd try removing the speed booster software and reverting to an older system checkpoint before I reloaded the domain controllers, that's a pain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 35112827
on domain delete user account and create it again ..... and rejoin your pc to domain... this is the simple way ,,,


all the best
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 35114010
try rejoin the computer to domain  with out removal..if that dosent work remove the software..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AllanMartins
ID: 35116062
If everything was working fine before the speed booster software, just remove it and see if it works. There might be some problem caused with its installation/configuration that isn't validating your credentials.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 35125160
(1) Make sure your DNS is working OK and it resolves your PC name and reverse record too.
(2) Take your PC in domain again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cshore12
ID: 35140900
I would prefer not to restore the system to a previous time. Also, I have removed the speed booster software, and still having the same issues.

Thanks for your input, but again I need more detailed feedback than what you're providing.  The DNS looks OK, but I'm not sure if I tested it adequately.  When I tried to connect to the domain, I got the message that access was denied.    Here's some of the messages I'm getting from the Event Viewer:

"The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 60 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time." (in reality, the Windows Time service is running).

" The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{24FF4FDC-1D9F-4195-8C79-0DA39248FF48}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18).  This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool."

With regard to the second -- MS recommneds that I try to restore permissions for the DCOM server by adjusting a setting in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.  When I go to the registry, I find that HKCR, HKCU, and HKLM have been wiped clean!

At this point I'm going to the manufacturer to see what they suggest.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cshore12
ID: 35149798
Yes, system restoration was the best alternative.  I was pleasantly surprised to see that file that I had saved during the intermittent period were preserved after the restore.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now