Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Write protected; NOT

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an external drive that I have never "write protected"  but recently I have found it to be so; there is no "delete" option in the drop down and no matter what I do, in Properties/Security,  I get the same results: "write protected".

I've noticed that sometimes to "write protected" warning is on a file; like in this example. write protected example 1  

Other times it is related to another file type, like in this example"
 Write protcted example 2
Am I trying to fix this in the wrong place?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112803
Hit up the Storage Manager and make sure that the drive is online properly.  Try running chkdsk /f until I stops reporting errors as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112916
You maty want to check with vendor site & upload any driver updates. This could be a known problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35113140
What sort of drive is it ?
Is is a USB stick ?
If so there may be a small write-protect switch on it.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 35113349
if it is ntfs formatted, you may need to "take ownership" of the files before you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35116137
according to the advice of notsograymatter, it says:-

"It sounds like you pressed the wrong button when booting your computer which changed the properties of the drive.

There's a few solutions I've found on the web:

    * Reset CMOS to optimal settings.

    * Open Regedit and navigate to:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrrentControlSet\Control\StroageDevicePolicies
      If there is a WriteProtect key (REG_DWORD) then
      1 = Write Protect On
      0 = Write Protect Off

    * 1. Go to the disk properties page.
      2. Select the 'Hardware' tab.
      3. In the 'All disk drives' list, select the name of the external device.
      4. Click the 'Properties' button.
      5. Select the 'Policies' tab.
      6. Under 'Write caching and Safe Removal', select 'Optimize for performance'.

Source: http://www.sevenforums.com/hardware-devices/75961-write-protected-external-sata-drive.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 35117366
I got as far as "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrrentControlSet\Control\"

But there is no "StroageDevicePolicies" just "Storage" which contains one "Default" item.

I checked the link and found that it refers to Win7 and I'm using Vista; which I will be upgrading at the end of the month.

fyi The drive in question is a WD 1200BEVExternal USB Device. Properties show it working "properly". Optimized for "quick removal".  The driver date is 6/06 but I have three of these drives and the other two are not write protected.

I wasn't having a problem with this one until last week.  It appears that I can move files off the drive.  I'm thinking I should moved everything off the drive nd reformatted it; would that reset everything and make this problem go away?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35118757
Are you using the "users" user account?  Entries #4 & #5 may trump the Everyone "Full Control".

Add Take Ownership to context menu.  Download - http://sysnative.com/0x8/takeown_icacls_jcgriff2_Windows7_Vista.reg

Allow Registry merge.  Then RIGHT-click on folder/ file, "Take Ownership".

Regards. . .

jcgriff2 MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 35153468
jc

Before I start messing with the registry let me be perfectly clear about this.  

Clicking the .reg file you included here will cause the files the reg files to merge and add the "Take Ownership" option to the drop down?

Before do that I should backup the current reg file by Exporting it.  I should also set a Restore point so if anything goes wrong I can simply go to the restore point; right?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 35177687
I ended up contacting the vendor.  Tech support called and had me plug the drive into my laptop and the delete option appeared.  When I returned the drive to my desktop the drive read "on line" instead of "read only". He said that often happened.   Go figure /-:
0