Solved

404 and Page Not Found error on Sharepoint Site

Posted on 2011-03-11
18
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I backed up SERVER1 running WSS 3.0 via STSADM.exe running SQL 2000, WSS 3.0 and W2k3

//SERVER1/

and restored it to SERVER2 running WSS 3.0 via STSADM running SQL 2005, WSS 3.0 and W2k8

//SERVER2/sites/Engineering
However, when I go to the site it says
            
404 and Page Not Found error on Sharepoint Site .

It worked fine in my test environment but now it just gives me this error? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35113360
You are supposed to restore to the same version of SP and SQL.

Can you post your exact commands you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35113498
STSADM.exe –o restore -url “http://SERVER1/sites/Engineering” -filename “\\SERVER2\it\sharepoint.dat" -overwrite

It should be a problem since I did it the other way around. The only thing I can think of is that IIS is different. I am restoring a iis 6 site to an iis7 site. The other way around worked perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35125508
Also, I see the site in the Central Admin site list with all of the correct information, however I cant get too the site . . . STSADM said the migration was successful
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35127237
Host headers in IIS and Alternate Access Mappings in Central Admin are correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35131283
Here is the weird part. I can access the subsite

//SERVER/Subsite

but not the top level site.

//SERVER/.

The Top Level site is completely not working. All IE says is HTTP: 404 file not found. I think that it may be a custom template, but I really dont see and custom templates. Colors have changed however.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35131680
Can you download and run somethink like Fiddler2 and see if it can identify a specific file that can't be found?

http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35132831
I can. It looks like the top level site is corrupt. Cannot access anything on the top level site, only on the sub sites.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 35132855
Can you add /_layouts/settings.aspx after the root URL to access the settings page?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 35132869
Does your test environment include SQL 2005 and W2k8 or SQL 2000 and W2k3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133036
It includes SQL 2000 W2k3 in my test environment.

In my production environment its SQL2005 and W2K8.

I know this is not ideal, but I did it successfully restoring a site from my production environment, so I dont think there would be a problem doing it the other way around. I installed fiddler but nothing too obvious. Just the same http error 404.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133050
ACH1LLES, yes I can. I didnt think I could access this page. . . What do you recommend I do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133105
It looks as if the "Links" section and the "Document" section dont work (referring to http 404 error), however the discussion and recycle bin do . . .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35133109
Put the page in Maintenance mode, remove those web parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133179
Those web parts consist of about 3 GB worth of data in my Production environment. Will I be able to add it after to access those files?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35133203
The web parts are just "viewers" into lists on your site, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133261
No. I cant access anything under "Document Libraries" or "List" or "Picture Libraries". I can however access anything in "Discussion Boards", "Surveys" and "Sites and Workspaces". The items in my "Document Libraries" are the bulk of data running up to 3GB in stored stored documents, which I cant access since it just reads Http error 404.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133367
Wait, I think I get what you mean. They are just links. I attached a picture. I cant acess the sites with all of the data in the "Document Libraries"
ScreenShot233.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35133497
"Site Templates" and "List Templates" located in site settings are not accessible either. I want to say the issue is purely restoring a site template.
0