Solved

SQL Server 2008 SSIS SendMail task, error: The remote certificate is invalid according to the validation procedure

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
3,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am trying to use "Send Mail" task in SQL SSIS, but it keeps giving me an error:

SSIS package "Package1.dtsx" starting.
Error: 0xC002F304 at Send Mail Task, Send Mail Task: An error occurred with the following error message: "The remote certificate is invalid according to the validation procedure.".
Task failed: Send Mail Task
SSIS package "Package1.dtsx" finished: Success.

Open in new window

My settings are to use SSL and Windows Authentication.

If I uncheck both, and configure my Exchange distribution group to not require "authenticated" users only, it works but this is not ideal we would like to use SSL.

Is there anyway to fix this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mirde
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed apropriate certificate into trusted root certificate store?
Is this certificate expired? Check your date/time/time zone is off in the SQl Server?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure that your certificate is universally valid? If you certificate is self-signed, then the SQL Server may not trust it (since it's not from a known authority), and that could give you the error. You'd have to add your DC's root issuing cert as a "Trusted Root Certificate Authority" for your domain computers. For example, I just checked my computer and our root cert is in the certificate store as a "Trusted Root" certificate, so my computer (and services on it) will identify certificates issued by our DC as authentic.

Alternatively, you can get a copy of the certificate the SMTP server is using for SSL and then add it to your local store as a trusted certificate - then your SQL Server will use it for SSL negotiation. Here's a walk-though of this (Server 2003, but probably not changed a whole lot for 2008):

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/certificates/how-do-i-create-a-certificate-trust-list-for-a-domain-.aspx

Just a note - this error occurs because, as an untrusted certificate, your computer can't tell if it's falling for a "Man in the middle" attack (where somebody intercepts your traffic and then forwards it somewhere malicious), so it's doing this to protect you. You may already know that - sorry if you do - but I just wanted to clarify it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mirde
Comment Utility
Thank you, installing the certificates fixed my issue now I am able to send emails as an Authenticated User.
0