[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Everytime I run outlook from citrix desktop it acts as if its running for the first time

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is with citrix Xenapp 6 and MS Outlook 2007.

Everytime I log off then log back on, outlook will configure as if its the first time I've opened outlook. Is there a way I can prevent this without user roaming profiles? Will AppSense work?
0
Comment
Question by:Lordy123
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 200 total points
ID: 35112896
Try checking the Remote Desktop Services setting which removes user temporary folders on logoff -

Administrative Tools > Remote Desktop Services > Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration
Settings > Use temporary folders per session

By default, this is set to Yes, try changing it to No.

Lee
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arunexp
arunexp earned 200 total points
ID: 35114042
go to user properties in AD, set a share path in the profile path in "remote desktop service profile" tab. this should resolve your issue
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 35118698
Without roaming profiles of some kind or some major scripting, you will continue to have this issue.  AppSense is not cheap.  Why do you not want to use roaming profiles?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35137983
Another team had already made the decision not to use roaming profiles, I was just asked to weigh in on the issue, admittingly not terribly familiar with this type of environment. After researching AppSense would fit our needs, but I will look more into why team x has decided roaming profiles are not right for our environment.

Thanks.
0