?
Solved

No system disk in OS X 10.6 installer

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
Hi there,

I am trying to do a clean install of Mac OSX 10.6 on a MacBook Air. It currentley has 10.5.8 on it. When I boot into the installer on the DVD and go to disk utilities the local hard disk is not listed only the DVD drive. When I try to continue install the box where I am supposed to shoose the drive to install on is empty also. I cannot figure out why! If I disconnect the DVD drive, and boot up with the system drive, it boots into Mac OS X 10.5.8 no problem and the disk utility shows the system drive there. I verified the drive and it is ok. What is happening here? FYI it is a macbook Air.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Corey Haecker
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35115856
Are you using a retail OS X install disk? You can not use an OEM install disk from one Mac on a different model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Corey Haecker
ID: 35117782
Yes I am using a retail version. I have been searching everywhere on the internet, and cannot find my problem. When I boot with the DVD It will not recognize my internal drive at all. If I go into utilities and System Profiler it does show the samsung ATA drive. If I go to startup disk it does not show my internal drive. Very weird, Desperate for help!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mycowisrusty earned 1500 total points
ID: 36535670
Odd problem, I had this once before on an old PowerMac G4 Tower, in that case it was because the partition on the Hard Drive was set to something other than HFS.  When you boot to install disk on the first or second screen there is a customize or option button on the left bottom.  If you choose that you will be given options such as erase and install, install OSX for first time etc...  , Try erase and install.
It worked on my old machine hope it works for you.
0