?
Solved

Configuring wireless in FreeBSD 5.4

Posted on 2011-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
The wireless card appears to be picking up an ssid, however, it's not the correct one.

DIRECTORY SETTING:
/boot/loader.conf

if_ath_load="YES"

wlan_scan_ap_load="YES"
wlan_scan_sta_load="YES"

KERNEL CREATED USING THE FOLLOWING SYNTAX:

# cd /usr/src/sys/i386/conf
# mkdir /root/kernels
# cp GENERIC /root/kernels/MYKERNEL  
# ln -s /root/kernels/MYKERNEL

1. Change to the /usr/src directory:

      # cd /usr/src

2.  Compile the kernel:

      # make buildkernel KERNCONF=MYKERNEL

3. Install the new kernel:

      # make installkernel KERNCONF=MYKERNEL

SYNTAX IN MYKERNEL:

device wlan              # 802.11 support
device ath               # Atheros pci/cardbus NIC's
device ath_hal           # pci/cardbus chip support
options AH_SUPPORT_AR5212 # enable AR5416 tx/rx descriptors



DHCP Configuration (This works but not the right AP):
/etc/rc.conf

ifconfig_ath0="DHCP"

I tried but no luck?

 wlans_ath0="wlan0"
ifconfig_wlan0="ssid your_ssid_here bssid xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx DHCP"
0
Comment
Question by:majc79
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35205617
Config appears to be for an Atheros card?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReN501
ID: 35333516
try using the sysinstall command to redo the wireless config,
1
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 35352542
dfke:

I'm not sure if you're referring to my # Atheros pci/cardbus NIC's comment?  Its an error and should be Linksys PCI card which supports both A and G standards.  According to FreeBSD documentation device ath is the syntax that is used for that particular card.  Do you think it can be an issue with the version of BSD that I'm using FreeBSD 5.4?


SYNTAX IN MYKERNEL:

device wlan              # 802.11 support
device ath               # Atheros pci/cardbus NIC's
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 35352586
ReN501:

If I remember correctly the sysintall option will bring me back to a bunch of menu options which will allow me to add/modify pre-existing settings.  What option were you thinking? Is affiliated with the network portion?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36155254
does it work with generic kernel?
scanpci or lspci to list exact make and model of your wireless card would be nice to see
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36177764
I'll get back to you on this one...thxs for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36893370
gheist my network card is a Linksys WMPAG card
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36894398
My dear, i need PCI ID of the device.

WMPAG or WMPBG tells nothing of what i need.
Try FreeBSD 8.2 CD1 recorded on RW blank at low speed....

I know how to but I will not assist in backporting driver to outdated release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36897606
My dear:

ath0@pci5:4:0: class=0x020000 card=0x00261737 chip=0x0013168c rev=0x01 hdr=0x00

does this help?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36899036
168c:0013 AR5212/AR5213 Multiprotocol MAC/baseband processor

AR5212 was just starting in FreeBSD 5.4 so expect some problems (like ones you see) with more recent adapters)

If you insist on running 5.x get it to at least 5-stable level. then it will be clear if problem is correctable staying with old software or you need to get to a SUPPORTEDVERSION

0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 36914005
I guess I would be more than willing to go to a more updated version.  The last time I tried to get an updated version of FreeBSD from FreeBSD.org I had nothing but problems.  If I recall correctly I went to a suggested FTP site downloaded FreeBSD 8.2 to my desktop first then tried to create an ISO.  I got nothing but errors garbage.

Would you happen to have a direct URL you can send me or processes you've followed for a FreeBSD  boot disk, based on successful installs?  I'll definitely try again with an updated version.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 36915080
You download ISO file from there.
Say http://torrents.freebsd.org:8080/

FreeBSD-8.2-RELEASE-i386-disc1

or

FreeBSD-8.2-RELEASE-amd64-disc1

depending on your hardware

make sure you burn it to blank CD-R / CD-RW at lowest speed possible.
(infrarecorder on Windows is good at that)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:majc79
ID: 37091920
thanks for the assistance
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37092720
Your card should work with included "ath" driver in B mode, if you get firmware (named ath hal) you can get -G and -N if card supports.

(99% of people encountering "hardware problem" with FreeBSD used bad installation media or overclocked)
0